AS INSURANCE SERVICES PONTEFRACT LADIES PSA CHALLENGER 2021

We are delighted to be hosting two PSA professional ladies squash tournaments in May and June this year. Both tournaments which are being sponsored by AS Insurance Services Ltd are at a $3K level and are intended to give players outside the very top rankings the opportunity to take part in competitive squash

 

Following on from the success of the Challenger 1 held in May we are now looking forward the Challenger 2 being held over the weekend of 18th to 20th June.

Once again this has attracted a strong entry with the number 1 seed being Emily Whitlock world ranked 28, Anna Kimberley currently world ranked 75 but held a career highest ranking of 68 prior to the COVID interruptions, our recently crowned champion from the last tournament Alicia Mead and 4th seed Faiza Zafar from Pakistan as well as local players Polly and Grace Clark who will be looking to take advantage of playing on courts which are very familiar to them. 

The first round draw for Challenger 2 which begins on Friday 18th  is:

ROUND 1 QUARTER FINAL SEMI FINAL FINAL
18 June 2021 19 June 2021 19 June 2021 20 June 2021
       
[1] Emily Whitlock (WAL)      
 18:15 Court 1      
     
Tayla Mounter (ENG)      
  12:15 Court 1    
     
Georgina Kennedy (ENG)      
 18:15 Court 2      
     
[7] Emilia Korhonen (FIN)      
    18:30 Court 1  
     
[6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED)      
17:30 Court 2      
     
Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (ITA)      
  11:30 Court 1    
     
Kiera Marshall (ENG)      
17:30 Court 1      
     
[3] Alicia Mead (ENG)      
      14:00 Court 1
     
[4] Faiza Zafar (PAK)      
16:45 Court 1      
     
Torrie Malik (ENG)      
  10:45 Court 1    
     
Jasmin Kalar (ENG)      
16:45 Court 2      
     
[5] Charlotte Jagger (ENG)      
    Follow on Court 1  
     
[8] Katie Wells (ENG)      
19:00 Court 2      
     
[WC] Grace Clark (ENG)      
  13:00 Court 1    
     
Polly Clark (ENG)      
19:00 Court 1      
     
[2] Anna Kimberley (ENG)      

Quarter finals start at 10.45am on Saturday with the semi-finals scheduled for 6.30pm later that day. The final will be held at 2pm on Sunday